They cannot force the tenant to move by having their utilities removed or turned off, by locking the tenant out, by changing the locks or removing the tenants personal property from the unit. The report will indicate the deadline for repairs to be completed. There are quite a few state laws and judicial orders of law that help govern landlords and tenants all over the United States, yet each state law is independent of one another, and varies greatly from place to place. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. An error in judgment about what constitutes an emergency could cost you thousands of dollars, eviction and serious damage to your credit record. You can get the consent either by the landlord's signature on the sublease contract or in a separate note from your landlord.